Protecting your privacy is important to us. The following Privacy Statement will help you understand how the CoMO website collects, uses, and safeguards the personal information you provide on our website.

Privacy Statement of the Confederation of Meningitis Organisations (CoMO)
The Confederation of Meningitis Organisations (CoMO) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”), including the National Privacy Principles. CoMO has always been committed to protecting individuals’ personal information.

This document explains the types of personal information that we collect and use for the purpose of improving the health of individuals and populations. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations.

What personal information does CoMO gather?

Website

When you browse the CoMO web site, you do so anonymously. We do not collect personal information such as your email address. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. We do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable. The only other information provided to us automatically is the type of computer and operating system you are using. Your browser supplies us with this information.

At times, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as your e-mail address and postal address, for purposes such as corresponding with us, making a donation, or participating in an online project. This information will not be provided to other parties, unless we are required to do so by law, or as otherwise set out in this privacy statement.

Like many other websites, the CoMO website may use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the site. Any "cookies" cannot be used to personally identify you.

Donors/Supporters

We gather information from donors and supporters to enable us to send you receipts, newsletters, invitations and other CoMO information. The information we have is information that you have provided to us, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and payment details. We also keep information about your donation history such as the amount you donated, the date it was received, your payment method and your receipt number. This information is stored in a Donor Management database accessible only by authorised staff. The information we have about our donors and supporters is used only for fundraising purposes and to keep you informed about what is happening at CoMO. Donor/supporter information is not passed on to any other party, unless we are required to do so by law.

How secure is information about me?

Data that is transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure; however, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it comes into our possession:

  • Paper records are always stored in locked filing cabinets in secure areas and are only accessible by authorised personnel.
  • Electronic data is stored on a secure network. All data is password protected and is only accessible by authorised personnel.